We are proud of Webster Conservatory alums who have forged exciting careers, built strong networks of friends and families, and pursued their passions with determination. No list can capture all of their successes. From Broadway stages to government offices, from television studios to university classrooms, WebCo alums prove time and time again that creativity, ensemble, and resilience are embedded in our department’s ethos. We celebrate here some of the excellent work WebCo alums have been doing.

Webster Alumni - Actors and married couple Kevin Earley and Julie Ann Emery, who met while both attending Webster, were among the guests at the Conservatory's 50th Anniversary Alumni Barbeque.

Notable Alumni - International television star Jenifer Lewis stays engaged with our Webster community, appearing at various events at her hometown campus in St. Louis.

Notable Alumni - Golden Globe Award winner and four-time Academy Award nominee Marsha Mason stays connected to Webster through the arts.

Notable Alumni - Actor and singer Nathan Lee Graham was also among the notable guests at the Conservatory's 50th Anniversary Alumni Barbeque.

Cher Álvarez (BFA ’16)

La Ruta (Steppenwolf Theatre), “Actors You Should Know” by the Chicago Tribune

Caroline Amos (BFA ’15)

Midsummer: A Banquet (Off-Broadway, Drama Desk Nominee)

Annie Noel Applegarth (BFA)

Locations manager for Runaway Bride, Tuck Everlasting, Head of State, Replacements

Tyler Arnold (BFA ’17)

Wardrobe Assistant for A Strange Loop (Playwrights Horizon)

Ari Axelrod (BFA ’16)

Founder/Director of Bridging the Gap, A Celebration of Jewish Broadway Cabaret

Krystal Balleza (BFA ’19)

Wig Swing for King Kong (Broadway), Merry Wives (Public Theater)

Michael Baxter (BFA ’09)

Associate Artistic Director of The MUNY

Jeff Behm (BFA ’16)

Assistant Lighting Director for the 92nd and 93rd Academy Awards, Lighting Director for So You Think You Can Dance, MTV Video Music Awards

Hunter Bell (BFA ’93)

[title of show] (Broadway, Playwright)

Larry Bennett (BFA ’07)

Director of Production, Alliance Theatre

Noah Benjamin (BFA ’20)

Voice artist, Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Links

Jennifer Boehm (BFA ’12)

Costume Department, Saturday Night Live

Austen Danielle Bohmer (BFA ’17)

Diana (Broadway), Gypsy (Sacramento Music Circus)

Ron Bohmer (BFA ’83)

Les Misèrables, Fiddler on the Roof, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Ragtime, A Little Night Music (Broadway); Phantom of the Opera, Sunset Boulevard, Book of Mormon (National Tour)

1993 Alumnus Hunter Bell on Webster University's Conservatory

Michelle Bossy (BA ’02)

Associate Artistic Director of Primary Stages (Off-Broadway), Santa Fe Film Festival, Burbank Int'l Film Festival, Golden State Film Festival, LA Cinefest, Austin Film Festival, St. Louis Film Festival, NY Short Film Festival

Landon Tate Boyle (BFA ’17)

Utah Shakespeare Festival, Syracuse Stage, Redhouse Arts Center

 

Steve H. Broadnax III (BFA ’97)

Director, Thoughts of a Colored Man (Broadway)

Nikolas George Brown (BFA ’18)

Stage Manager of Once Upon a One More Time and MJ (Broadway); Bring it On (National Tour); Production Coordinator for Manifest (NBC), New Amsterdam (NBC), The Other Two (Comedy Central)

Courtney Burkett (BFA ’98)

Founder and Producing Artistic Director, Detroit Public Theatre

Molly Burris (BFA ’20)

Resident Acting Company, Charleston Stage Company

Norbert Leo Butz (BFA ’90)

Wicked, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Catch Me if You Can, Big Fish, My Fair Lady (Broadway, Tony Award Winner); Last Five Years (Off-Broadway); Fosse/Verdon (FX); Debris

Arrianna Chai (BFA ’20)

Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Rocky Carroll (BFA ’85)

The Piano Lesson (Broadway, Tony Award Nominee), NCIS (CBS)

Sarah Cline (BFA ’17)

Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Legally Blonde (Norwegian Cruise Line)

 

Brian Coats (BA ’16)

Learning Programs Associate, Repertory Theatre St. Louis

Greg Combs (BFA ’90)

Executive Creative Producer, Tokyo Portfolio at Walt Disney Imagineering

Mason Conrad (BFA ’15)

Old Globe, Texas Shakespeare Festival, Nashville Shakespeare Festival

Galen Crawley (BFA ’10)

Encore (Disney+)

1985 Alumnus Rocky Carroll at the Conservatory's 50th Celebration

Tre Davis (BFA ’07)

Seared (Off-Broadway), Sweet (National Black Theatre); Valor (CW), Shades of Blue (NBC)

Rob Denton (BFA ’06)

Lighting Design for Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, Repertory Theatre St. Louis, The Muny, Goodspeed Musicals, TheaterWorks, Opera San Antonio; Associate Lighting Design for Blackbird, Irving Berlin’s Holiday Inn, and A Delicate Balance (Broadway)

Michael Dewar (BFA ’15)

Elf The Musical (National Tour)

Molly Dill (BFA ’89)

Producing Director at The Houston Grand Opera

Colleen Dougherty (BFA ’20)

Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Jameson Eaton (BFA ’06)

Hair Stylist for Saturday Night Live, Spielberg’s West Side Story, Pose (Emmy Award Nominee)

Julie Ann Emery (BFA ’94)

Preacher (AMC), Better Call Saul (AMC), Fargo (FX), Catch 22 (Hulu), Bosch (Amazon)

Josh Franklin (BFA ’03)

Legally Blonde, Grease, Anything Goes, Ghost, The Prom (Broadway); All Shook Up, Jersey Boys, Anything Goes (National Tour)

Maxwell Friedman (BA ’17)

Associate to the Production Executive, Public Theater
Legally Blonde, Grease, Anything Goes, Ghost, The Prom (Broadway); All Shook Up, Jersey Boys, Anything Goes (National Tour)

Nate Garner (BFA ’21)

Top 5, Broadway’s Next On Stage 2021; Sound of Music (The Muny)

Nathan Lee Graham (BFA ’91)

Wild Party, Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Broadway); Zoolander, Zoolander 2; LA to Vegas (FOX), Katy Keene (CW)

Bonny Green (BFA ’18)

Costume Construction for Prodigal Son (FOX)

Nathan Lee Graham on how the Conservatory prepares working actors

Quin Gresham (BFA ’99)

Producing Artistic Director at Arrow Rock

Sarah Gonzales-Thomas (BFA ’13)

Wicked (National Tour)

Christopher Gurr (BFA ’89)

Kinky Boots, Amazing Grace, Tuck Everlasting, Cats (Broadway); Monty Python’s Spamalot, Memphis (National Tour)

Jay Heiserman (BFA ’01)

Emmy Award–winning Production Designer for The Ellen DeGeneres Show, brand integration for the NFL, American Ninja Warrior, Extra, and The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Kurt Hellerich (BFA ’13)

Theory of Relativity (Goodspeed Musicals)

Brooke Henderson (BFA ’16)

Assistant Costume Designer for Hadestown and The Prom (Broadway)

Chad Hershey (BFA ’02)

Head Carpenter on Hamilton (Puerto Rico)

Carrie Houk (BFA)

Founder and Artistic Director of Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis

Liam Johnson (BFA ’17)

Memphis (Theatre Under the Stars), The Music Man (Asolo Rep)

Julia P. Jones (BFA ’89)

Production Stage Manager for Spongebob Squarepants, the Broadway Musical, The Illusionists – Magic of the Holidays, Morrissey, Pure Yanni, Mel Brooks on Broadway, Regina Spektor: Live on Broadway, Dave Chappelle Live on Broadway

Jacob Lacopo (BFA ’13)

Kinky Boots (The Muny); Jesus Christ Superstar (50th Anniversary National Tour)

Jesse Lawder (BFA)

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Public Affairs, Biden Administration

 

Jenifer Lewis (BFA ’79)

“Mother of Black Hollywood”; Cars, Princess and the Frog (Disney); Black-ish (ABC)

Benjamin Love (BFA ’19)

1776 (The Muny), Paw Patrol Live (Beijing)

Alumnus Jerry Mitchell on meeting fellow Gorlok Jenifer Lewis at Webster University

Awele Makeba (BFA ’82)

Producer, The MLK, Jr. Oratorical Fest

Blake Manns (BFA ’16)

Assistant Projection Designer for 2016 Cats Revival, See Wall/A Life (Broadway); 70th Tony Awards Assistant Video Content Creator, Video Designer for Broadway Bares

Marsha Mason (BFA ’64)

Fraiser (NBC); Goodbye Girl, Cinderella Liberty, Promises in the Dark (Academy Award Nominee, Golden Globe Winner)

Danny McCarthy (BFA ’92)

The Iceman Cometh, To Kill a Mockingbird, The Minutes (Broadway); Prison Break (FOX)

Tina McCartney (BFA ’10)

Associate Costume Designer for Bandstand, Lobby Hero, The Inheritance; Assistant Costume Designer for Cabaret, On Your Feet, A Bronx Tale, Beetlejuice (Broadway)

Kiah McKirnan (BFA ’19)

Mare of Easttown, Lightyears

Kevin Miles (BFA ’11)

Jake from State Farm

Jerry Mitchell (BFA ’77)

Director and Choreographer of Legally Blonde, Kinky Boots, On Your Feet!, Pretty Woman: The Musical; Choreographer of La Cage aux Folles, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Catch Me if You Can (Broadway, Tony Award Winner)

Ryan Moore (BFA ’14)

Costume Design/Construction for André De Shields (Draw Down the Moon music video) and for Pandora Boxx (RuPaul’s All Stars 6)

Paula Newsome (BFA ’83)

Barry (HBO), Chicago Med (NBC), Transparent (Amazon)

Jordan Parente (BFA ’13)

Agent at Stewart Talent

Delaney Piggins (BFA ’18)

Confluence Writers Project, St. Louis Shakespeare Festival

Hillary Pfeffer (BFA ’16)

The Black List (NBC), Dead of Winter, Evil Lives Here, Shattered (Discovery ID)

Emielia Put (BFA ’15)

Becoming (Netflix); Production Assistant for The Originals (CW), The Gifted (FOX), Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)

Cody Renard Richard (BFA ’10)

Assistant Stage Manager for Motown, Kinky Boots, Cirque du Soleil: Paramore, Hamilton, Freestyle Love Supreme (Broadway); Stage Manager, 2020 Video Music Awards; Stage Manager for Ratatouille: The Tik Tok Musical

Catherine Riley (BFA ’01)

Costume Designer for Prodigal Son (FOX)

David J. Roberts (BFA ’97)

Executive Director of 651 Arts in Brooklyn

Ben Roseberry (BFA ’03)

The Lion King (Broadway); A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder (National Tour)

Alumna Cassia Thompson on the Conservatory faculty's investment and engagement in students

Michael James Scott (BFA ’03)

Mamma Mia!, All Shook Up, Tarzan, The Pirate Queen, Hair, Elf the Musical, Book of Mormon, Something Rotten!, Aladdin (Broadway)

Tim Seib (BFA ’05)

Director of Million Dollar Quartet (National Tour)

Jason Spelbring (BFA ’97)

Associate Artistic Director of Lyric Repertory Company

Erica Stephan (BFA ’14)

Nice Work if You Can Get It (Theatre at the Center), Beauty and the Beast (Drury Lane Theatre)

Katherine Stepanek (BFA ’12)

Arts Department for Avengers: Infinity War, Avengers: Endgame

Stephan Stubbins (BFA ’00)

Mary Poppins (Broadway); Memphis (Pre-Broadway World Premiere); Co-Executive Director, CMO, Co-Founder of Transcendence Theatre Company's Broadway Under the Stars in Jack London State Park

Katy Sullivan (BFA ’02)

The Long Red Road (Goodman Theatre), Cost of Living (Manhattan Theatre Club), Dexter; US Paralympic Team

Chase Thomaston (BFA ’17)

Casting for The Bronx Tale (National Tour)

Cassia Thompson (BFA ’16)

Our Town (Alabama Shakespeare Festival), The Wolves (Syracuse Stage), Smart People (American Players Theatre)

Taylor Tveten (BFA ’21)

Sound of Music (The Muny)

Conservatory Alumni talk about their fellow Gorloks

Conner VandeVenter (BFA ’16)

Head Electrician for Come From Away (National Tour); Production Electrician for A Night with Janis Joplin (National Tour); Assistant Master Electrician at The Public Theatre

Geordy van Es (BFA ’18)

Projections for the Tony Awards, King Kong (Broadway)

Will Vicari (BFA ’17)

Phantom of the Opera (Broadway), King Kong (Broadway), Plaza Suite (Boston/Broadway), Soft Power (The Public)

Brooke Viegut (BFA ’18)

Casting Assistant for Xanadu (National Tour)

Matt Vogel (BFA ’93)

Puppeteer for Kermit the Frog

Mel Weyn (BFA ’14)

Fiddler on the Roof, Sound of Music (National Tour)

Brandi White (BFA ’20)

Star Dresser, Ain’t Too Proud (National Tour)

Michael Williams (BFA ’15)

Bullets Over Broadway (National Tour)

Christopher Windom (BFA ’95)

Choreographer for Respect

Natalie Wisdom (BFA ’07)

Groundhog Day, Billy Elliot (Broadway); Matilda, Frozen (National Tour)

Kevin Worley (BFA ’02)

42nd Street, A Chorus Line, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas, Cinderella, Bullets Over Broadway, On the Town, Dames at Sea, Something Rotten!, Holiday Inn, Bandstand (Broadway)

Borris York (BFA ’11)

Holiday Inn (Broadway); Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Love Never Dies, Pippin (National Tour); Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Muny), Dreamgirls (Theatre Under the Stars); The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon), SMASH (NBC)

Ally Young-Price (BFA ’13)

2019 ABC Discovers LA Talent Showcase

 

1995 Alumnus Christopher Windom on Webster University faculty

News & Events

Sargent Conservatory of Theatre Arts Highlights